This website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to the use of cookies on your device as described in our Cookie Policy.
Book Now
+34 952471700 | +34 952593571

Legal Notice

Legal Notice

Pursuant to the Law on Information Society Services and E-trade (LSSI-CE), HOTELES PYR, S.A. hereby informs all website readers and users that the domain and subdomain content is the responsibility of:

Hoteles Pyr , S.A.
CIF : A-28129500
Calle Lamo de Espinosa, 10, 29640 Fuengirola
Telephone: 952 47 17 00/ Fax: 952 47 36 04
Administration: administracion@hotelpyr.es
Technician: r.boxo@hotelpyr.es

Registered at the Madrid Company Record office with the following details:
VOLUME: 4790, FOLIO: 175, SECTION: 8, SHEET M – 78675 on 27 January 1993
In compliance with decree 47/2004 HOTEL PYR FUENGIROLA is registered with the following details:

HOTEL APARTAMENTO: * * *
Numero RTA: H/MA/ 01184
Modalidad: PLAYA

1. Legal information and acceptance
These provisions govern the use of the Internet website service (hereinafter, the “Website”), made available by Hoteles Pyr S.A. (hereinafter, HOTELES PYR S.A.) to Internet users.
HOTELES PYR S.A. with a registered address at Calle Lamo de Espinosa no. 10, Fuengirola, Málaga, C.P. 29.640 e-mail:RESERVAS@HOTELPYR.ES, and C.I.F. A-28.129.500
Access t o the website is free of charge, with the exception of costs related to connections over the telecommunications network supplied by the service provider contracted by users. Certain services are exclusive to our guests and access to them is restricted.
Anyone using the Website becomes a Website user (hereinafter, the “User”), implying acceptance of all conditions herein. The duration of services provided by the website is limited to the time that the User is connected to the Website or any services provided therein. Therefore, the User must carefully read this Legal Notice every time they intend to use the Website, as this legal notice and its usage conditions may be amended at any time.
Some website services accessible to Internet users, or available exclusively to guests of HOTELES PYR S.A. may be subject to specific conditions, regulations or instructions that, if applicable, substitute, complement and/or amend this Legal Notice and that must be accepted by the User prior to when the provision of the corresponding service starts.

2. Intellectual and industrial property
All Website content, understood as including, but not limited to text, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, links and all other audiovisual or audio content, as well as its graphic design and source code (hereinafter the “Content”) are the intellectual property of HOTELES PYR S.A. or of third parties; none of the Website usage rights acknowledged by current legislation on the subject of intellectual property shall be understood as being granted to the user, with the exception of those rights strictly necessary for using the Website.
All brands, trade names and distinguishing marks are owned by HOTELES PYR S.A. or third parties; the act of accessing the Website shall in no case bestow any rights over the aforementioned brands, trade names and/or distinguishing marks.

3. Website usage conditions

3.1 General
The User undertakes to use the Website correctly in accordance with the Law and this Legal Notice. The User shall provide compensation to HOTELES PYR S.A., or to third parties, for any damage or injuries that may be caused as a result of a failure to comply with said obligation.
It is expressly forbidden to use the Website for the purpose of damaging assets or interests of HOTELES PYR S.A. or of third parties, and in any other way to overload or damage the networks, servers and other IT equipment (hardware) or computer products and applications (software) belonging to HOTELES PYR S.A. or to third parties, or to render them unusable.

3.2 Content
The User undertakes to use the Content in accordance with the Law and this Legal Notice, as well as with all other conditions, regulations and instructions that may apply as applicable, pursuant to the provisions of clause 1.
Pursuant to current legislation, the actions that the User must abstain from include, but are not limited to:
Reproducing, copying, distributing, making available, publicly communicating, transforming or amending the Content, with the exception of those cases authorized by law or expressly permitted by HOTELES PYR S.A. or by any party holding the operating rights, as applicable.
Reproduce or copy for private use any Content that could be considered as software or a database, in accordance with intellectual property legislation in force, as well as the public communication of such Content or making it available to third parties, when these acts necessarily involve reproduction by the User or a third party.
Extract and/or reuse all of the Content comprising the Website, or a substantial part thereof, as well as the databases that HOTELES PYR S.A. make available to Users.

3.3 Data collection forms
Notwithstanding the provisions of clause 5 herein, as well as the provisions of any privacy policies that can be accessed from the Website and that may be applicable at any given time, the use of certain services or requests addressed to HOTELES PYR S.A. are dependent on previously completing the corresponding User registration.
All information provided by the User using the Website’s forms, for the aforementioned effects or any other effects, must be true. To these effects, the User guarantees the authenticity of all data that they communicate, and the User shall keep any information supplied to HOTELES PYR S.A. fully up-to-date such as to reflect their real situation at any given time. In any case, the User shall be solely liable for any false or imprecise statements that they make, and for any injury caused to HOTELES PYR S.A. or to third parties by the information that they supply.

3.4 Insertion of links on the Website
Any Internet users wishing to insert links to the Website on their own web pages must meet the following conditions; lack of knowledge of these conditions does not waive their legal liability:
The link must only connect to the home page or main page of the Website, and may not reproduce the Website in any manner (online links, copies of text, graphics, etc.).
In any case, pursuant to applicable legislation in force at any given time, it is hereby forbidden to establish frames of any type to surround the Website or allow its Content to be viewed through URLs different to those of the Website and, in any case, that allow it to be displayed alongside content from outside the Website, such that: (I) it leads to, or could lead to errors, confusion or deception among users concerning the actual origin of the service or Content; (II) it represents an act of unfair comparison or imitation; (III) it is used to take advantage of the brand and prestige of HOTELES PYR S.A.; or (IV) it takes any other form that is prohibited by current legislation.
The page containing the link must not contain any sort of false, imprecise or incorrect statements about HOTELES PYR S.A., its partners, employees, guests or about the quality of services provided.
In no case should it be stated on the page containing the link that HOTELES PYR S.A. has given consent for the insertion of the link, or that it in any other way sponsors, collaborates with, verifies or supervises the services of the person or entity inserting the link.
The use of any word-, graphic- or mixed mark, or any other sign that distinguishes HOTELES PYR S.A. on the page of the person or entity inserting the link is forbidden, with the exception of cases permitted by law or expressly authorised by HOTELES PYR S.A., provided that, in these cases, a direct link to the Website is permitted in the manner established herein.
The web page that establishes the link must fully comply with the law and may not in any case contain or link to its own or third party content that: (I) is illicit, harmful or contrary to good morals and decency (pornographic, violent or racist content, etc.); (II) instil or could instil in the User the false impression that HOTELES PYR S.A. subscribes to, endorses, adheres to or in any other way supports any licit or illicit ideas, statements or expressions of the person or entity inserting the link; (III) is inappropriate or irrelevant to the activity of HOTELES PYR S.A. in terms of the location, content and subject matter of the web page of the person or entity inserting the link.

4. Liability waiver

4.1 Information
The act of accessing the Website does not imply that HOTELES PYR S.A. has the obligation to check the truthfulness, accuracy, suitability, appropriateness, exhaustiveness or up-to-date nature of the information supplied through it. The content of this page is general in nature and in no way does it constitute the provision of legal consultancy or any other type of service; therefore, said information is insufficient to allow the User to make personal or business decisions.
HOTELES PYR S.A. neither accepts liability for decisions made based on information supplied on the Website, nor for damages or injuries caused to the User or third parties by actions based solely on information obtained from the Website.

4.2 Service quality
The act of accessing the website does not imply that HOTELES PYR S.A. has the obligation to ensure the absence of viruses, worms or any other damaging IT element. In all cases, it is the responsibility of the User to ensure that appropriate tools are used to detect and disinfect harmful computer programs.
HOTELES PYR S.A. accepts no liability for damage caused to IT equipment of users or third parties during the provision of the Website’s service.

4.3 Service availability
Accessing the Website requires third party services and supplies, including transport over telecommunication networks; responsibility for the reliability, quality, continuity and operation of said networks does not lie with HOTELES PYR S.A. Therefore, services provided through the website may be suspended, cancelled or may become inaccessible, prior to, or simultaneously with the provision of the website’s service.
HOTELES PYR S.A. accepts no liability for damage or injuries of any type caused to the User, resulting from faults or disconnections in telecommunication networks that lead to the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the Website’s service, either while such a service is being provided or prior to the service.

4.4 Content and services linked through the Website
The Website access service includes technical linking devices and directories, as well as search instruments that allow the User to access other Internet pages and websites (hereinafter the “Linked Sites”). In these cases, HOTELES PYR S.A: acts as an intermediation service provider in accordance with article 17 of Law 34/2002, of 12 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Trade (LSSI in Spanish), and will only responsible for content and services supplied on Linked Sites to the extent to which they have effective awareness of their illicit nature and have to deactivated the link with due diligence. In the event that a User believes that a Linked Site exists with illicit or unsuitable content, they may inform HOTELES PYR S.A. of this in accordance with the procedure an effects established in clause 6, without this notification in any case entailing the obligation to take down the corresponding link.
In no case should it be assumed that the presence of Linked Sites means that agreements are in place with the owners or people responsible for these sites, or that HOTELES PYR S.A. recommends, promotes or identifies with the statements, content or services provided therein.
HOTELES PYR S.A. is not aware of the content and services of Linked Sites and, therefore, neither takes responsibility for damage caused by the illicit nature, quality, lack of updates, unavailability, error or uselessness of the content and/or services or Linked Sites, nor for any other damage other than that attributable to HOTELES PYR S.A.

5. Personal data production
Data collected through the Website’s data collection forms shall be added to an automated personal data file, for which HOTELES PYR S.A. This entity shall process such data confidentially and only for the purpose of managing their relationship with their applicants. Similarly, HOTELES PYR S.A. shall cancel, delete and/or block any data that turn out to be imprecise, incomplete or that cease to be necessary or relevant for their purpose, pursuant to data protection legislation.
By clicking on the “send” button of the corresponding form, the User gives their consent to HOTELES PYR S.A. to send them information by email or by any other means. This notwithstanding, the User may object in writing to being sent these communications by sending a copy of their NIF to Calle Lamo de Espinosa no. 10, Fuengirola, Málaga, C.P. 29.640. Similarly, every communication that is send shall contain express indications of the procedure in place to object to successive communications being sent.
Fields of data collection forms marked with an asterisk are mandatory; therefore, if the User fails to provided the corresponding data, HOTELES PYR S.A. may at their own discretion refuse to provide the corresponding service.
Users may revoke consent that they have provided or exercise their rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to the address indicated in clause 1 to this effect.
HOTELES PYR S.A. adopts the security levels required by the Security Measures Regulations approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the implementing regulation of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection. Notwithstanding the foregoing, technical security in a medium like the Internet is not impenetrable and leaks may occur due to malicious actions by third parties.
HOTELES PYR S.A. may use cookies while providing the Website’s service. Cookies are automatic procedures that collect information related to preferences set by a user while visiting a certain web page. This information is logged in small files that are saved imperceptibly on the corresponding user’s IT equipment. Every time the user re-accesses the website in question, these files activate automatically such that the website is configured with the preferences set during previous visits. In short, cookies are physical personal information files stored on the user’s own terminal and are associated unequivocally with this terminal. Cookies cannot read cookie files created by other suppliers.
The User has the option to configure their browser program such as to prevent the creation of cookie files, or to display a warning when cookie files are created. The Website can be accessed without it being necessary for options related to cookie files to be activated, although deactivating these options can prevent security mechanisms for exclusive services, or certain services that require greater security, from functioning correctly. As a general rule, the purpose of the Website’s cookie files is to facilitate the User browsing experience.
The server that transmits and activates automatic collection procedures has a 12 month validity period, after which the cookie files are automatically deleted.

6. Communication of illicit and inadequate activities
In the event that the User or any other Internet user were to become aware that Linked Sites redirect to pages with illicit, harmful, degrading or violent content or services, or immoral services, they may make contact with HOTELES PYR S.A. to indicate the following information:
Personal data of the person making the communication: name, address, telephone number and email address; description of the facts that show the illicit or inadequate nature of the Linked Site; In the event of a violation of rights such as intellectual or industrial property, the personal data of the holder of the infringed right if someone other than the person making the communication. Similarly, they must provide a certificate to accredit that the holder legitimately holds the rights and, if applicable, holds representation to act on behalf of the holder if they are a person other than the person making the communication; Express declaration that the information contained in the claim is precise.
The fact that HOTELES PYR S.A. receives the communication envisaged in this clause shall not imply, pursuant to the provisions of LSSI, effective knowledge of the activities and/or content indicated by the person making the communication.
Similarly, they must provide a certificate to accredit that the holder legitimately holds the rights and, if applicable, holds representation to act on behalf of the holder if they are a person other than the person making the communication; Express declaration that the information contained in the claim is precise.
The fact that HOTELES PYR S.A. receives the communication envisaged in this clause shall not imply, pursuant to the provisions of LSSI, effective knowledge of the activities and/or content indicated by the person making the communication.

7. Legislation
All aspects of this Legal Notice are governed by Spanish law
Data protection by ACSILOPD
www.acsilopd.es

Close